Timeline
[…] The documented criminal activities of the members of the organization includes

  1. obtaining money by mail fraud  in violation of 18 USC 1341 and 1342; 720 ILCS 5/17-24(a)) by knowingly mailing false billing notices based upon (a) their misrepresentations of material facts which they intended for the recipients to rely upon and (b) their unlawful threats mailed to easement owners who refuse to even be nominal members of the LLPOA and pay money to them which they falsely collect in the name of the LLPOA;
  2. obtaining money by engaging in wire fraud (cf 18 USC 1343; 720 ILCS 5/17-24(b)) and collecting money after posting Internet web pages with material false representations of facts which they know are false;
  3. obtaining money while violating 720 ILCS 5/12-6.5 which expressly makes it a Class 2 felony to use any “criminally unlawful means to solicit or cause any person to join, or deter any person from leaving, any organization or association regardless of the nature of such organization or association” (emphasis added);
  4. obtaining money by knowingly making fraudulent representations to easement owners, and particularly knowingly making false representations to incoming home buyers (cf. 720 ILCS 5/16-1);